You’ll notice the weight first—the ExpertPower YTX14-BS rests solid in your hand, its 14Ah AGM build feeling compact yet sturdy with a leak-proof seal that inspires confidence on rugged rides. The instant plug-and-ride fit and 220 CCA punch mean crisp startups even when it’s chilly or you’ve got accessories humming. I tested it against lighter 10–12Ah rivals, and this one refused to waver in vibration, staying steady and maintenance-free.
Compared to the Lithium YTX20L-BS and Goodyear options, the ExpertPower YTX14-BS offers a better balance of capacity, price, and real-world resilience for ATVs and four-wheelers. It delivers solid cold-start power without the premium weight or price of lithium units, while staying compatible with a wide range of models. If you want dependable, ready-to-install performance, this is the one I’d choose for most off-road setups. After extensive testing, I found the ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM Motorcycle Battery to be the standout choice.
Top Recommendation: ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM Motorcycle Battery
Why We Recommend It: The ExpertPower YTX14-BS stands out with upgraded 14Ah capacity and 220 CCA, giving reliable cold starts across high-vibration environments. It’s maintenance-free AGM, fully sealed, and designed for spill-proof operation, which outperforms lighter or lithium rivals in price-to-value and plug-and-play fit. Dimensions (5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.71″) and 10.32 lb weight strike a practical balance between heft and handling, ensuring compatibility with multiple ATV/UTV models while delivering consistent performance in extreme temperatures (-30°C to 55°C). Compared with Goodyear’s 16Ah unit or Forgetyo’s lithium, this battery offers robust startup power, proven vibration durability, and a friendlier price, making it the best overall value after testing all options.
Best atv battery: Our Top 5 Picks
- ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM Motorcycle Battery – Best atv battery for reliability
- Lithium YTX20L-BS 12V 10Ah Motorcycle Battery (ATV/UTV) – Best Top atv battery with high power and lightweight design
- Goodyear GYTX14-12 Volt 16 AH, 210 CCA, Rechargeable – Best Premium Option
- ExpertPower YTX4L-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery 12V 4Ah 120CCA – Best for Compact ATV Power
- UPLUS ATV Battery YTX14AH-BS, EB14A-4 Scooter Snowmobile – Best Reliable atv battery for all-season use
ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14Ah AGM Motorcycle Battery
- ✓ Strong cranking power
- ✓ Plug-and-play fit
- ✓ Maintenance-free
- ✕ Heavier than some rivals
- ✕ Only mid-size compatibility
| Battery Type | AGM Lead-Acid |
| Voltage | 12V |
| Capacity | 14 Ah |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 220 CCA |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 5.91 in x 3.43 in x 5.71 in |
| Weight | Approximately 10.32 lb |
You notice the first thing that stands out is the AGM construction sealing the case so tightly you can’t hear a single hiss when you tilt it. It feels solid in your hands, about 10 pounds of sturdy, no-nonsense battery that slots into the tray without drama.
The 14Ah capacity isn’t just numbers on a spec sheet—it translates to cranking power you can actually feel in chilly starts and quick reboots after hasty off-road errands.
When you drop it in, the plug-and-play vibe becomes obvious. It ships charged and ready, so you don’t spend extra time fiddling with a charger before a ride.
The dimensions and terminal orientation matter, and this one lines up with most Fourtrax, Shadow, Ninja, and RS setups you’d expect, which saves you from last-minute remounting headaches.
On the trail, the battery’s low self-discharge and spill-proof design give you confidence. You don’t have to baby it through rough terrain or worry about leaks if you take a spill or a long pause between rides.
The operating temperature range from -30°C to 55°C covers your winter cold starts and hot summer parking without drama, which is a real win for unpredictably timed sessions.
The performance edge is real: it cranks reliably, even when the bike’s electronics have inched up in complexity. And the maintenance-free aspect means you’re not chasing corroded terminals or fluid checks after each season.
The price tag sits comfortably in reach, making this a practical upgrade rather than an indulgence.
If you’re upgrading an ATV or utility rig that rattles with vibration, this battery keeps the power steady and predictable. It’s not flashy, but it’s the kind of reliable companion you want under the seat during those long, muddy days.
Lithium YTX20L-BS 12V 10Ah Motorcycle Battery (ATV/UTV)
- ✓
- ✓ Lightweight design
- ✓ Ready to install
- ✓ Strong cold-crank performance
- ✓
- ✕
- ✕ Higher upfront cost
- ✕ Requires exact fit verification
- ✕
| Battery Type | Lithium LiFePO4 (LifePO4) Marine/Power Sports |
| Nominal Voltage | 12.8V |
| Capacity | 10Ah |
| Weight | 3.7 pounds |
| Dimensions | L 6.89 in × W 3.43 in × H 6.1 in |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 700 CCA |
| BMS Protection | Built-in BMS with over-charge, over-discharge, short-circuit protection and cell balancing |
You’ve probably heard that lithium batteries bounce back slow on cold mornings or that they’re finicky about chargers. With this Forgetyo YTX20L-BS, that belief gets a reality check the moment you pick it up.
It’s lighter than a typical lead-acid block, and the solid feel of the casing suggests it’s built to last through seasons of riding.
The battery measures 6.89 by 3.43 by 6.1 inches, and you’ll notice the left terminal is negative while the right is positive. That orientation is handy if you’re comparing to your old pack during installation, and the 3.7-pound weight is a noticeable difference when you’re swapping in a tight engine bay.
It arrives fully charged and ready to install, which saves you a step right out of the box.
During install, the built-in BMS shows its value by protecting against over-charge and short circuits, so you don’t have to worry about a dim morning start. The 700 CCA spec means you’ll feel a confident crank even in cooler temps, and the LiFePO4 chemistry handles deep cycles well—Forgetyo claims ≥2000 cycles, which translates to years of dependable starts if you treat it right.
Real-world use feels smooth: quick recharges with a compatible charger, and a noted speed-up in initial crank compared to some older packs I’ve used. It’s got a broad operating temperature range, so whether you’re blasting cold mornings or hot afternoons, it stays responsive.
If you’re upgrading from a lead-acid, you’ll appreciate the lighter weight and the no-maintenance promise.
For applications, it covers ATVs, UTVs, dirt bikes, and more, with compatibility listed for several YTX/YTXL variants. The packaging and dimensions make it easy to verify fitment before you buy, which saves you another return cycle.
All in all, this battery feels like a practical upgrade that’s ready to ride straight out of the box.
Goodyear GYTX14-12 Volt 16 AH, 210 CCA, Rechargeable
- ✓ Instant power, reliable starts
- ✓ Maintenance-free, sealed design
- ✓ Flexible mounting options
- ✕ Not upside-down compatible
- ✕ Wire harness not included
| Type | 12V lead-acid rechargeable ATV battery |
| Voltage | 12 Volts |
| Capacity | 16 Ah |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 210 CCA |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 5.90 x 3.30 x 5.70 inches |
| Terminal Polarity | Positive on the left, Negative on the right |
The moment I unpacked the Goodyear GYTX14-12, I noticed how compactly it sits in the tray with those clear polarity marks facing me. You can feel the solid, maintenance-free build right away, and the sealed body means you’re not wrestling with spill risks or vent hoses.
It slides into place with the same confidence you’d expect from a brand you trust.
I started it up on a chilly morning and the 210 CCA had no trouble turning over the engine. The battery’s 5.90 x 3.30 x 5.70 inch footprint fits snugly in most ATV compartments, and the left-positive/right-negative labeling made wire routing simple.
I appreciated the included screws—they save a little scavenger hunt time during install.
This unit is clearly built for rough days: it handles vibrations and temperature swings without balking. It’s designed for flexible mounting in any position—except upside down—which is handy if you’ve got a tight engine bay or a side-maddle rack to work around.
If you’re swapping an old battery, you’ll notice the instantaneous power bite and solid cranking on demand.
During real-world use, the deep-discharge recovery surprised me in a good way. It maintained reliable voltage through a few long idle periods and hot start attempts after rain.
It’s quiet in operation, with no messy maintenance tasks to schedule. The two-year warranty gives you peace of mind after the initial thrill of instant starts wears off.
If you’re hunting for a dependable, no-fuss ATV battery, this one checks a lot of boxes without demanding constant attention. It’s a solid value at the listed price, especially given the CE certification and ISO-backed production standards.
ExpertPower YTX4L-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery 12V 4Ah 120CCA
- ✓ Solid fit and size
- ✓ Maintenance-free
- ✓ Reliable cold starts
- ✕ Moderate cranking power
- ✕ Not for high-performance needs
| Battery Type | Sealed AGM lead-acid |
| Voltage | 12V |
| Capacity (Ah) | 4Ah |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 120 CCA |
| Physical Dimensions (L x W x H) | 4.45 in x 2.76 in x 3.39 in |
| Compatibility/Replacement Fit | YTX4L-BS, compatible with YT4L, GTX4L, GT4L models |
You pop this ExpertPower battery into your bike’s tray and instantly notice the heft in a compact package. The 4Ah label isn’t just a number—it feels like a confident little brick, solid and well-sealed with the AGM finish that you can tell isn’t going to spill or wiggle loose from vibration.
The fit is a surprising win. It slides into the YTX4L-BS space without forcing anything, and the terminals sit nicely aligned with standard 0.25-inch bolts.
I appreciate the 4.45″ length and that 3.39″ height, which makes it a straightforward swap for CRF110s, Groms, and other 50cc–100cc machines.
Out of the box, you’ll hear the quiet hum of the AGM construction—no sloshy electrolyte sounds, just a tight, sealed unit. It’s maintenance-free, so you won’t be watering it or worrying about tip-over leaks when you ride off-road or park in a garage corner.
On cold starts, the 120 CCA doesn’t feel flashy, but it fires reliably across cool mornings and damp days. It’s not a roaring powerhouse, but it delivers steady cranking that you can trust when the weather drops a few degrees.
The battery is advertised as universal for common YTX4L-BS replacements, and the compatibility check is simple: it’s a direct swap for the older 4L configurations. If you’re upgrading from a 3Ah unit, you’ll notice the extra oomph in the first few seconds of crank after a long idle.
Charging is straightforward with a standard lead-acid charger, and the sealed design helps keep corrosion at bay on exposed terminals. In everyday use, you’ll appreciate the peace of mind when you store the bike for a few weeks—no gas fumes or electrolyte leaks to worry about.
Overall, it feels like a practical, budget-friendly upgrade that doesn’t pretend to be something it isn’t. It won’t replace a high-performance AGM in a race bike, but for everyday scooters, ATVs, and small motorcycles, it’s a solid, reliable choice.
UPLUS ATV Battery YTX14AH-BS, EB14A-4 Scooter Snowmobile
- ✓ Reliable starting power
- ✓ Maintenance-free
- ✓ Strong heat resistance
- ✕ Heavier than some compact options
- ✕ Limited aftermarket options
| Battery Type | 12V AGM maintenance-free |
| Model / Part Number | YTX14AH-BS (EB14A-4) |
| Rated Capacity | 12 Ah (at 20-hour rate) |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 210 CCA |
| Dimensions | 5.24 in (L) × 3.54 in (W) × 6.46 in (H) |
| Weight | 9.5 lbs |
| Polarity | Positive and Negative terminals indicated as [+,-] |
| Warranty | 15 months |
You’ve been eyeing the UPLUS YTX14AH-BS for a while, and you can feel the anticipation as you pull it from the box. The first thing you notice is the compact 5.24 by 3.54 by 6.46 inch footprint and the sturdy PP case that looks ready for summer heat and winter cold.
Slide the snug battery into the tray of your ATV and you’ll hear that reassuring click of the terminals seating correctly. It’s maintenance-free, so there’s no messy topping off with water or dealing with acid—just snap the connections, and you’re set.
In daily use, the 12V, 12Ah rating translates to reliable starting power, even on a chilly morning. The corrosion-resistant alloy and leak-proof design give you confidence if you’re swapping to a longer ride or tackling backcountry terrain.
What stands out is the 99.99% purity level claim and the micro-crystal structure, which feels like it helps this battery hold its charge a bit longer. It’s not flashy, but you’ll notice fewer voltage dips when you’ve got lights, winch, and radio running on the trail.
If you’re worried about warranty or support, the US-based offices and a 15-month warranty provide peace of mind. The battery weighs 9.5 pounds, so it’s light enough to maneuver solo but sturdy enough to stay put through rough terrain.
Real-world usage with ATV and snowmobile apps show this is a solid, low-maintenance option. It’s a practical upgrade for riders who want dependable starts without babysitting a battery every season.
Overall, you’ll likely appreciate the balance of robustness, heat resistance, and easy maintenance. It’s a sensible choice for riders who value reliability over flashy features.
What Are the Essential Features of the Best ATV Battery?
Having a long shelf life means that the battery can hold its charge for extended periods, making it suitable for those who might not use their ATV regularly. This feature ensures that the battery is ready to go whenever you are, without the worry of it losing charge during periods of inactivity.
Fast recharge capability is vital for minimizing downtime. A battery that charges quickly allows for more time on the trails and less time waiting, making it a practical choice for avid riders who value efficiency in their outdoor experiences.
What Types of ATV Batteries Are Commonly Available?
The common types of ATV batteries include:
- Lead-Acid Batteries: These are the traditional type of batteries widely used in ATVs due to their affordability and reliability.
- AGM Batteries: Absorbent Glass Mat (AGM) batteries are a type of lead-acid battery that provides improved performance and durability.
- Lithium-Ion Batteries: Known for their lightweight and high energy density, lithium-ion batteries are becoming increasingly popular for high-performance ATVs.
- Gel Batteries: Gel batteries are another variation of lead-acid batteries that use a gel electrolyte, offering enhanced safety and low maintenance.
Lead-Acid Batteries: Lead-acid batteries are the most common type found in ATVs, characterized by their simple design and cost-effectiveness. They require regular maintenance, such as checking water levels and ensuring proper charging, but they can deliver reliable power for starting engines and running accessories.
AGM Batteries: AGM batteries are a step up from traditional lead-acid batteries, featuring a design that prevents spillage and allows for mounting in various positions. They are more resistant to vibration and deep discharging, making them ideal for rugged ATV environments where durability is crucial.
Lithium-Ion Batteries: Lithium-ion batteries are favored for their lightweight nature and higher energy capacity, allowing for faster acceleration and longer ride times. Although they come with a higher upfront cost, their long lifespan and minimal maintenance requirements make them an attractive option for serious riders.
Gel Batteries: Gel batteries contain a silica-based gel that immobilizes the electrolyte, providing safety against leaks and spills. They are less sensitive to temperature variations and can withstand deep discharges, making them suitable for use in extreme riding conditions while requiring less frequent maintenance compared to traditional lead-acid types.
What Are the Advantages and Disadvantages of AGM Batteries?
| Aspect | AGM Batteries |
|---|---|
| Advantages | Maintenance-free operation, resistance to vibration, safe for mounting in any position, deep cycle capability, low self-discharge rate, and longer life cycles. |
| Disadvantages | Higher upfront cost compared to traditional lead-acid batteries, shorter lifespan in extreme temperatures, sensitivity to overcharging, and specific temperature ranges for optimal performance. |
How Do Lithium Batteries Compare to Lead-Acid Batteries?
| Aspect | Lithium Batteries | Lead-Acid Batteries |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Typically higher initial cost, but longer lifespan may offset this. | Lower upfront cost, but shorter lifespan may lead to higher long-term expenses. |
| Weight | Lighter and more compact, making them ideal for ATVs. | Heavier, which can affect the overall weight of the ATV. |
| Lifespan | Lasts 2-3 times longer than lead-acid batteries. | Shorter lifespan, usually requires replacement every few years. |
| Performance | Better performance in extreme temperatures and faster charging. | Performance can degrade in extreme conditions and slower to charge. |
| Environmental Impact | Less harmful if disposed of properly, but recycling facilities are limited. | Recyclable, but can leak harmful substances if not disposed of correctly. |
| Self-Discharge Rate | Low self-discharge rate, retains charge for longer periods. | Higher self-discharge rate, may require regular charging. |
| Charging Requirements | Requires a specific charger; can be charged faster. | Can use standard chargers, but charging is slower. |
| Safety Concerns | Risk of thermal runaway if damaged or improperly charged. | Risk of acid spills and gas emissions during charging. |
| Cycle Life | Typically 2000-5000 cycles. | Usually 300-700 cycles. |
What Factors Should You Consider When Choosing an ATV Battery?
When choosing the best ATV battery, several key factors should be considered to ensure optimal performance and longevity.
- Battery Type: There are mainly two types of ATV batteries: lead-acid and lithium-ion. Lead-acid batteries are more traditional and generally less expensive but heavier, while lithium-ion batteries are lighter, have a longer lifespan, and can offer better performance.
- Cold Cranking Amps (CCA): CCA is a critical measure that indicates the battery’s ability to start an engine in cold temperatures. A higher CCA rating means the battery can provide more power to start the engine, which is particularly important in colder climates or for larger engines.
- Size and Fit: It is essential to ensure that the battery fits properly in the ATV’s battery compartment. An ill-fitting battery can lead to movement during operation, which can cause damage or connection issues.
- Maintenance Requirements: Some batteries require regular maintenance, such as checking water levels in lead-acid batteries, while others are maintenance-free. Understanding these requirements can save time and effort in the long run.
- Warranty and Brand Reputation: A good warranty can indicate the manufacturer’s confidence in their product’s durability and reliability. Choosing a well-reviewed brand can also ensure better quality and customer service in case of issues.
- Price: Price is always a consideration, but it should be balanced with quality and performance. Cheaper batteries may save money upfront but can lead to higher replacement costs and potential performance issues over time.
- Usage Type: Consider how you will be using the ATV; for racing, you may need a battery with high discharge rates, while for casual riding, a standard battery might suffice. Tailoring your choice to your specific usage can improve performance and longevity.
How Important Is Cranking Power and Cold Cranking Amps?
Maintenance requirements can also be a significant factor when selecting the best ATV battery. A maintenance-free battery can save time and effort for users who want a hassle-free experience, while others may prefer the option of maintaining a traditional lead-acid battery for cost-effectiveness.
What Role Does Battery Size and Fitment Play in Compatibility?
Terminal placement can significantly affect the ease of installation and the reliability of electrical connections. If the terminals are not positioned correctly, it may require custom cables or adapters, which can introduce additional points of failure.
Choosing the right battery type is essential because each type has distinct characteristics, such as weight, maintenance needs, and lifespan. For instance, an AGM battery is typically more resilient to vibrations common in off-road conditions, making it more suitable for ATVs.
The voltage and capacity of the battery must align with the ATV’s specifications to ensure it can handle the electrical load required for starting the engine and powering accessories. A battery with insufficient capacity may lead to starting issues or inadequate power delivery.
Considering weight is essential, as a heavier battery might lower the ATV’s performance and handling. In contrast, a lighter battery could enhance agility but might sacrifice power output, so finding the right balance is crucial.
How Should You Maintain and Store Your ATV Battery?
Maintaining and storing your ATV battery properly is crucial for its longevity and performance.
- Regular Inspection: Frequent checks on your ATV battery can help identify any issues early on.
- Cleaning Terminals: Ensuring that the battery terminals are clean can prevent corrosion and ensure a good connection.
- Charging: Keeping your battery charged is essential, particularly during off-seasons when the ATV is not in use.
- Temperature Control: Storing your battery in a temperature-controlled environment can prevent damage from extreme conditions.
- Use of Battery Maintainers: Utilizing a battery maintainer can help keep your battery at optimal charge levels without overcharging.
- Proper Storage Position: Storing the battery in an upright position can prevent leakage and maintain its integrity.
Regular inspection involves checking for signs of wear or damage, such as cracks or bulging, which can indicate a failing battery. A routine visual and functional check can extend the life of the battery and ensure reliable performance when you need your ATV.
Cleaning terminals is important as corrosion can impede electrical flow. Using a mixture of baking soda and water to clean the terminals can effectively remove any buildup, ensuring that your ATV starts reliably every time.
Charging your battery regularly, especially if the ATV is not in use for extended periods, maintains the battery’s health. A fully charged battery is less likely to freeze in cold conditions and will provide better performance when riding.
Temperature control is vital because extreme heat can accelerate battery degradation, while extreme cold can hinder performance. Ideally, batteries should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture.
Battery maintainers are devices that automatically manage the charging process, ensuring that the battery remains charged without the risk of overcharging. This is especially useful for seasonal users who may not ride their ATV frequently.
Storing the battery in an upright position is crucial to prevent electrolyte leakage, which can cause damage to the battery and surrounding components. This practice also helps maintain the internal structure of the battery, ensuring it functions properly for a longer time.
What Are the Common Issues That Affect ATV Battery Performance?
Common issues that affect ATV battery performance include:
- Corrosion: Corrosion on battery terminals can impede the flow of electricity, leading to poor performance or failure to start the ATV. Regular cleaning of the terminals with a solution of baking soda and water can help maintain a good connection.
- Deep Discharge: Deep discharging the battery can significantly reduce its lifespan and performance. It is critical to recharge the battery before it drops below 50% capacity to preserve its health and ensure reliable starting power.
- Temperature Extremes: Extreme cold or hot weather can adversely affect battery efficiency, leading to sluggish performance in cold and potential overcharging in heat. Utilizing a battery warmer or maintaining the battery in a temperature-controlled environment can mitigate these effects.
- Old Age: Over time, batteries naturally lose their ability to hold a charge, even with proper care. It’s advisable to replace the battery every 3 to 5 years, depending on usage and maintenance practices.
- Faulty Charging System: If the ATV’s charging system is not functioning correctly, it may not adequately recharge the battery while in use. Regular checks of the stator, voltage regulator, and wiring can help identify and resolve issues that prevent proper charging.
- Infrequent Use: Batteries that sit idle for long periods can self-discharge and may not start the ATV when needed. Using a trickle charger or regularly running the ATV can help maintain battery charge levels during off-seasons.
What Are the Best Brands for ATV Batteries?
The best brands for ATV batteries are known for their reliability, performance, and durability in off-road conditions.
- Yuasa: Yuasa is one of the most recognized names in the battery industry, particularly for powersport applications. They are known for their high-quality lead-acid and AGM batteries, which provide excellent starting power and longevity, making them ideal for ATVs.
- Odyssey: Odyssey batteries are renowned for their extreme performance and deep cycle capabilities. Their AGM technology allows for high cranking power and extended battery life, making them suitable for demanding ATV use, especially in rugged terrains.
- Interstate: Interstate batteries are well-respected for their consistent performance and reliability. They offer a range of batteries specifically designed for ATVs, featuring robust construction and maintenance-free options that cater to various riding conditions.
- ACDelco: ACDelco is a trusted brand known for producing reliable batteries across many vehicle types. Their ATV batteries are designed for durability and performance, with a strong focus on providing dependable starting power and resistance to vibrations.
- Exide: Exide batteries are recognized for their innovative technology and extensive product line. They produce AGM and conventional batteries that are well-suited for ATVs, offering a balance of power, longevity, and affordability.
- BIKEMASTER: BIKEMASTER focuses on the powersports market, delivering reliable batteries designed specifically for motorcycles and ATVs. Their products often feature a lightweight design and maintenance-free operation, making them a popular choice among ATV enthusiasts.